facebook twitter instagram linkedin pinterest

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.


Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.


We process personal data to provide professional services such, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.


Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to. We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.


Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.


We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.


We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU").


Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.


Access to data
You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.


Update of personal data
If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.


Withdrawal of consent
Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.


Other rights
This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.


Complaints
If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.


Contacting us about your data
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:


Name: Eleanor Beale
Address: Unit 12, Cwrt Y Parc. Earlswood Road, Llanishen, Cardiff, CF14 5GH, UNITED KINGDOM
Email: ellie.beale@castlegalloisproperties.com
Telephone: ++44 2921280112

 

ABOUT COOKIES

"What are cookies?


"Cookies" are small software labels that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including your personal data.

What are cookies for?

Cookies help determine the usefulness, the interest and the number of uses of your websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What kind of cookies do we use?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used:

Permanent cookies: are cookies that are stored at the browser level in your access devices (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you visit one of our websites again. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies: are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze patterns of web traffic, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

Strictly needed cookies

They allow you to browse the website and use your applications as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Analytical Cookies

They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functional Cookies

They retain user preferences for site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

Third Party Cookies

Measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.

Advertising Cookies

They customize advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to customize the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of the users, and also limit the number of times they see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the website organization.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can set cookies in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your browser.

Note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, navigation on the website."

Get in Touch